Essex girls shine in Inter-Counties Stage One

By LEE HORTON

Essex fielded four girls’ teams in last weekend’s Inter-Counties Stage One competition with two of our sides moving a step closer to the National Finals.

Coach Chris Chitty took charge of our Under-17 team for their trip round the M25 to Wimbledon Squash Club where the line-up of Alice Green, Eleanor White, Ellie Hewes, Piper Tatum and Paige McCoy put in impressive performances finishing top of the table ahead of Surrey 1 and Norfolk. Disappointingly, Hertfordshire withdrew their team before the start.

The Essex Under-13’s team of Aliza Sheikh, Hannah Morley and Brooke Smith were in equally dominant mood at Abingdon Squash Club in Oxfordshire as they finished a clear 12 points ahead of second place Suffolk and ahead of Surrey 2 and Oxfordshire, much to the delight of coach Lauren Selby.

Essex also fielded a second Under-13’s team with a line-up of Jessica Baxter, Rosie Snook, Lara Newton and Mikayla Mann.They were in tough company against Middlesex, Kent and Surrey but more than acquitted themselves well finishing third.

Our Under-15 girls were in action on home soil as Essex hosted Kent, Surrey and Norfolk. It was a tough ask against hot-favourites Kent and Surrey but our team of Hattie Callen, Olivia Broderick, Daisy Newton, Libby Connor and Henna Kaur Ranu stuck to the task and gave it everything they had. After two early defeats they came back with a thumping 4-1 win over Norfolk finishing the event with smiles all round and huge amounts of praise from coach Lee Horton who was super-impressed by their attitude, sportsmanship and tenacity brilliantly highlighted by Hattie’s battling 3-2 win over Jodie Dowe after being two games down.

RESULTS, TABLES A MATCH SCORES BELOW. For a full list of all Inter-County results go to http://junioricc.countyleagues.co.uk/

Girls U13 Region 2 – Stage 1

14705876_10210578509804730_4348966302861751805_n

Essex Under-13’s A team: Brooke Smith, Aliza Sheikh and Hannah Morley

Group B P W L D F A Pen Total
1 Essex 1 3 3 0 0 36 3 0 36
2 Suffolk 3 2 1 0 24 16 0 24
3 Surrey 2 3 1 2 0 14 26 0 14
4 Oxfordshire 2 HOST 3 0 3 0 5 34 0 5
View Results Summary | View Results Detail Host Venue: Abingdon Squash & Racketball Club

 

Nom Oxfordshire 2 Nom Essex 1 Result Games
2-1 Hannah Jones 1-1 Aliza Sheikh 0 3 3/11 5/11 0/11
2-3 Imogen Twinn 1-2 Hannah Morley 0 3 1/11 1/11 2/11
2-4 Erin Murphy 1-3 Brooke Smith 0 3 0/11 1/11 4/11
View Full Details Result: 0 12
Nom Essex 1 Nom Suffolk Result Games
1-1 Aliza Sheikh 1-1 Emma Bartley 3 2 11/3 5/11 6/11 11/8 11/8
1-2 Hannah Morley 1-2 Emma Logan 3 0 11/1 11/2 11/3
1-3 Brooke Smith 1-4 Amelie Clarke 3 0 11/0 11/2 11/3
View Full Details Result: 12 2
Nom Essex 1 Nom Surrey 2 Result Games
1-1 Aliza Sheikh 2-3 Ailsa Bruce 3 0 11/4 11/4 11/3
1-2 Hannah Morley 2-5 Sophie Hill 3 0 11/2 11/6 11/4
1-3 Brooke Smith 2-6 Molly Chatwin 3 1 9/11 11/1 11/2 11/4
View Full Details Result: 12 1

Essex Under-13’s Second Team

14724383_10210578509764729_5456940477467838223_n

Essex U-13 second string: Jessica Baxter, Rosie Snook, Lara Newton and Mikayla Mann

 

GROUP C P W L D F A PEN TOTAL
1 Middlesex 3 3 0 0 30 13 0 30
2 Kent HOST 3 2 1 0 27 16 0 27
3 Essex 2 3 1 2 0 18 28 0 18
4 Surrey 1 3 0 3 0 13 31 0 13
View Results Summary | View Results Detail Host Venue: The Park Langley Club

 

Nom Surrey 1 Nom Essex 2 Result Games
1-1 Ellie Thomas 2-1 Mikayla Mann 3 2 12/10 11/8 4/11 8/11 11/5
1-2 Isobel Jones 2-2 Lara Newton 2 3 11/9 5/11 11/9 5/11 7/11
2-1 Amy Faergemann 2-3 Jessica Baxter 1 3 7/11 12/10 6/11 7/11
View Full Details Result: 6 11

 

 

Nom Kent Nom Essex 2 Result Games
1-1 Ella Tunon 2-1 Mikayla Mann 3 1 11/9 11/5 5/11 11/6
1-2 Isabel McCullough 2-2 Lara Newton 3 0 11/6 19/17 12/10
1-3 Lottie Hill 2-3 Jessica Baxter 3 1 6/11 11/9 11/5 14/12
View Full Details Result: 12 2

 

Nom Middlesex Nom Essex 2 Result Games
1-1 Meha Shah 2-1 Mikayla Mann 3 2 11/13 11/8 11/6 5/11 11/7
1-2 Ameerah Elgarhy 2-2 Lara Newton 3 0 11/7 12/10 11/7
1-3 Emily Golding 2-4 Rosie Snook 1 3 11/9 7/11 2/11 5/11
View Full Details Result: 10 5

Girls U15 Region 2 – Stage 1

14725754_10210578510004735_481969149095283656_n

Essex U-15’s: Hattie Callen, Libby Connor, Henna Kaur Ranu, Daisy Newton, Olivia Broderick

Group A P W L D F A Pen Total
1 Kent 3 3 0 0 56 9 0 56
2 Surrey 1 3 2 1 0 49 17 0 49
3 Essex HOST 3 1 2 0 17 45 0 17
4 Norfolk 3 0 3 0 6 57 0 6
View Results Summary | View Results  Host Venue: The Connaught Club

 

Nom Essex Nom Surrey 1 Result Games
1-1 Hattie Callen 1-1 Siobhan Wilkins 0 3 1/11 1/11 5/11
1-2 Olivia Broderick 1-2 Thea Lawton 0 3 7/11 6/11 4/11
1-3 Daisy Newton 1-3 Tashy Baker 0 3 2/11 7/11 1/11
1-4 Henna Kaur Ranu 1-4 Rachel Harris 0 3 2/11 5/11 4/11
1-5 Libby Connor 1-5 Abigail Briault 0 3 6/11 3/11 2/11
View Full Details Result: 0 20
Nom Essex Nom Kent Result Games
1-1 Hattie Callen 1-1 Karishma Bansal 0 3 5/11 6/11 7/11
1-2 Olivia Broderick 1-2 Maddy Hill 0 3 1/11 6/11 1/11
1-3 Daisy Newton 1-3 Annabel Williamson 0 3 4/11 9/11 3/11
1-4 Henna Kaur Ranu 1-4 Elize Chaplin 0 3 3/11 6/11 2/11
1-5 Libby Connor 1-5 Poppy Merrick 0 3 8/11 4/11 5/11
View Full Details Result: 0 20
Nom Essex Nom Norfolk Result Games
1-1 Hattie Callen 1-1 Jodie Dowe 3 2 7/11 4/11 11/8 12/10 11/9
1-2 Olivia Broderick 1-2 Lucy Cox 0 3 8/11 9/11 9/11
1-3 Daisy Newton 1-3 Keira Martin 3 0 11/9 11/2 11/9
1-4 Henna Kaur Ranu 1-4 Olivia Martin 3 0 11/2 11/6 11/1
1-5 Libby Connor (walkover) 3 0
View Full Details Result: 17 5

 

Girls U17 Region 2 – Stage 1

14606435_10210578510844756_5111318571586586083_n

Essex U-17’s: Paige McCoy, Ellie Hewes, Chris Chitty (coach), Alice Green, Piper Tatum, Eleanor White.

Group A P W L D F A Pen Total
1 Essex 2 2 0 0 33 12 0 33
2 Surrey 1 HOST 2 1 1 0 27 24 0 27
3 Norfolk 2 0 2 0 11 35 0 11
4 Hertfordshire (withdrawn) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
View Results Summary | View Results Detail Host Venue: Wimbledon Racquets & Fitness
Nom Surrey 1 Nom Essex Result Games
1-1 Boo Burki 1-2 Alice Green 0 3 7/11 5/11 8/11
1-2 Natalie Chak 1-3 Ellie Hewes 3 0 11/9 11/5 11/9
1-3 Phoebe Colman 1-4 Eleanor White 3 2 6/11 11/6 7/11 11/7 11/8
1-5 Ella Frankland 1-5 Piper Tatum 1 3 11/9 6/11 4/11 5/11
2-1 Sarah Broadberry 1-6 Paige McCoy 2 3 7/11 9/11 14/12 11/8 5/11
View Full Details Result: 9 16
Nom Essex Nom Norfolk Result Games
1-2 Alice Green 1-1 Bonnie Butler 3 0 11/1 11/3 11/1
1-3 Ellie Hewes 1-2 Katie Cox 0 3 11/13 6/11 12/14
1-4 Eleanor White 1-3 Amberley Mackenzie 3 0 11/9 11/3 11/6
1-5 Piper Tatum 1-4 Kirstie Johnson 3 0 11/5 11/5 11/4
1-6 Paige McCoy 1-5 Rebekah Elphick 3 0 11/6 11/4 11/1
View Full Details Result: 17 3