Joe and Josh help Kingswood to Essex Festival crown

Essex Juniors Joe Blackmur and Josh Clarke were in sparkling form at the weekend helping Kingswood Squash Club to success at the inaugural Essex Squash Festival at the David Lloyd Club in Gidea Park.
The event was the brainchild of former top Essex player and ex-professional Niall Engerer, now the club pro at David Lloyd GP.
Six teams battled it out over two days in a hugely enjoyable squash festival featuring some of the best players in the county playing alongside regular club players all reveling in the format.
After five rounds of matches, Kingswood were crowned champs, Connaught second and David Lloyd third. Touring pro Ben Coleman, fresh from reaching the semi finals of the Nantes Open in France, played an exhibition match against Niall and then made the presentations.
An excellent new addition to the county calendar brilliantly run by Niall and his team at David Lloyd.
FINAL STANDINGS
CHAMPIONS – Kingswood Balls Deep (Antony Savage, Michael Aley, Joe Blackmuir, Sarah-jane Neller, Clifford Bennett, Josh Clarke, Pascal Dibattista)
2nd – Connaught’s Finest (Gary Nisbet, Leki Lemzi, Will Brand, Sophie Lemom, Sue Vine, Jack Watson, Joe Engerer)
3rd – David Lloyd Stroke Balls (Niall Engerer, Stephen Cunnew, Sean Chestnutt, Olivia Hunt Smith, Colin Benjafield, Barry Quested, Terry Goodwin, Adrian Dibattista)
4th – Redbridge Good Lookers (Richie Fallows, Elise Lazarus, Laurence Rodrigues, Sarah Lochrie, Steve Burnett, Qamal, Alpesh, George Engerer)
5th – David Lloyd The Flying Jubo’s (Francis Engerer, Kenny Trim, Michael Coare, Laura Northeast, Brad Carlyon, Scott Carlyon)
6th – Walthamstow Long & Hard(Keith Timms, Dan McGinn, Gary Wood, Vicky te Velde, Zoe Engerer, Oliver Horton, Stuart Eastman, Luke McLaughlin, Adrian Anderson, Bobby Miller)
MATCH RESULTS
Saturday 9th September 2017
Round 1:
Stroke Balls (16) v Connaught’s Finest (14)
Barry Quested 7 v 0 Joe Engerer
Olivia Hunt Smith 0 v 6 Sophie Lemom
Adrian Dibattista 1 v 5 Will Brand
Stephen Cunnew 4 v 2 Jack Watson
Niall Engerer 4 v 1 Gary Nisbet
Redbridge Good Lookers (3) v Balls Deep (22)
Alpesh 0 v 7 Pascual Dibattista
Sarah Lochrie 0 v 6 Sarah-jane Neller
Qamal 0 v 6 Joe Blackmuir
Elise Lazarus 0 v 3 Michael Aley (W/O)
Richie Fallows 3 v 0 Antony Savage
The Flying Jubo’s (24) v Long & Hard (11)
Scott Carlyon 6 v 0 Bobby Miller
Laura Northeast 8 v 0 Vicky te Velde
Michael Coare 0 v 6 Luke McLaughlin
Kenny Trim 6 v 1 Olu Dada
Francis Engerer 2 v 4 Stuart Eastman
1st – The Flying Jubo’s (24) / 2nd – Balls Deep (22) / 3rd – Stroke Balls (16) / 4th – Connaught’s Finest (14) / 5th – Long & Hard (11) / 6th – Redbridge Good Lookers (3)
Round 2:
Redbridge Good Lookers (17) v The Flying Jubo’s (13)
Alpesh 2 v 4 Scott Carlyon
Sarah Lochrie 6 v 0 Laura Northeast
George Engerer 2 v 4 Michael Coare
Steve Burnett 1 v 5 Kenny Trim
Laurence Rodriques 6 v 0 Francis Engerer
Connaught’s Finest (30) v Long & Hard (4)
Joe Engerer 7 v 0 Bobby Miller
Sophie Lemom 11 v 0 Vicky te Velde
Jack Watson 4 v 2 Luke McLaughlin
Leki Lemzi 4 v 1 Stuart Eastman
Gary Nisbet 4 v 1 Gary Wood
Stroke Balls (1) v Balls Deep (27)
Colin Benjafield 1 v 4 Josh Clarke
Olivia Hunt Smith 0 v 6 Sarah-jane Neller
Barry Quested 0 v 6 Clifford Bennett
Sean Chestnutt 0 v 6 Antony Savage
Stephen Cunnew 0 v 5 Michael Aley
1st – Balls Deep (49) / 2nd – Connaught’s Finest (44) / 3rd – The Flying Jubo’s (37) / 4th – Redbridge Good Lookers (20) / 5th – Stroke Balls (17) / 6th – Long & Hard (15)
Round 3:
The Flying Jubo’s (6) v Connaught’s Finest (20)
Bradley Carlyon 2 v 3 Will Brand
Laura Northeast 4 v 1 Sue Vine
Michael Coare 0 v 5 Jack Watson
Kenny Trim 0 v 6 Leki Lemzi
Francis Engerer 0 v 5 Gary Nisbet
Stroke Balls (14) v Redbridge Good Lookers (13)
Terry Goodwin 5 v 0 Alpesh
Olivia Hunt Smith 0 v 5 Sarah Lochrie
Sean Chestnutt 8 v 0 Steve Burnett
Stephen Cunnew 1 v 4 Laurence Rodriques
Niall Engerer 0 v Richie Fallows
Balls Deep (32) v Long & Hard (2)
Josh Clarke 9 v 0 Adrian Anderson
Sarah-jane Neller 5 v 0 Vicky te Velde
Pascal Dibattista 3 v 2 Luke Mclaughlin
Clifford Bennett 8 v 0 Stuart Eastman
Joe Blackmuir 7 v 0 Oliver Horton
1st – Balls Deep (81) / 2nd – Connaught’s Finest (64) / 3rd – The Flying Jubo’s (43) / 4th – Redbridge Good Lookers (33) / 5th – Stroke Balls (31) / 6th – Long & Hard (17)
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
Sunday 10th September 2017
Round 4:
Stroke Balls (16) v Long & Hard (16)
Adrian Dibattista 2 v 3 Rahul Gupta
Olivia Hunt Smith 6 v 1 Zoe Engerer
Barry Quested 8 v 1 Olu Dada
Sean Chestnutt 0 v 5 Keith Timms
Stephen Cunnew 0 v Daniel James McGinn 6
Redbridge Good Lookers (14) v Connaught’s Finest (14)
Alpesh 5 v 1 Joe Engerer
Sarah Lochrie 1 v 5 Sophie Lemom
Steve Burnett 1 v 5 Will Brand
Laurence Rodriques 3 v 2 Leki Lemzi
Richie Fallows 4 v 1 Gary Nisbet
The Flying Jubo’s (2) v Balls Deep (33)
Scott Carlyon 0 v 7 Pascal Dibattista
Laura Northeast 0 v 7 Sarah-jane Neller
Michael Coare 1 v 7 Josh Clarke
Kenny Trim 0 v 6 Clifford Bennett
Francis Engerer 1 v 6 Joe Blackmuir 6
1st – Balls Deep (114) / 2nd – Connaught’s Finest (78) / 3rd= – Redbridge Good Lookers (47) / 3rd= – Stroke Balls (47) / 5th – The Flying Jubo’s (45) / 6th – Long & Hard (33)
Final Round:
Balls Deep (13) v Connaught’s Finest (12)
Clifford Bennett 5 v 1 Will Brand
Sarah-jane Neller 2 v 4 Sophie Lemom
Josh Clarke 1 v 4 Jack Watson
Antony Savage 4 v 0 Leki Lemzi
Michael Aley 1 v 3 Gary Nisbet
Stroke Balls (18) v The Flying Jubo’s (10)
Adrian Dibattista 2 v 3 Bradley Carlyon
Olivia Hunt Smith 3 v 2 Laura Northeast
Terry Goodwin 5 v 1 Michael Coare
Barry Quested 4 v 2 Kenny Trim
Stephen Cunnew 4 v 2 Francis Engerer
Long & Hard (15) v Redbridge Good Lookers (15)
Rahul Gupta 3 v 3 Alpesh
Zoe Engerer 0 v 7 Sarah Lochrie
Olu Dada 2 v 5 Steve Burnett
Daniel James McGinn 5 v 0 Oliver Horton
Keith Timms 5 v 0 Laurence Rodriques
Final Standings:
CHAMPIONS – Kingswood Balls Deep (Antony Savage, Michael Aley, Joe Blackmuir, Sarah-jane Neller, Clifford Bennett, Josh Clarke, Pascal Dibattista)
2nd – Connaught’s Finest (Gary Nisbet, Leki Lemzi, Will Brand, Sophie Lemom, Sue Vine, Jack Watson, Joe Engerer)
3rd – David Lloyd Stroke Balls (Niall Engerer, Stephen Cunnew, Sean Chestnutt, Olivia Hunt Smith, Colin Benjafield, Barry Quested, Terry Goodwin, Adrian Dibattista)
4th – Redbridge Good Lookers (Richie Fallows, Elise Lazarus, Laurence Rodrigues, Sarah Lochrie, Steve Burnett, Qamal, Alpesh, George Engerer)
5th – David Lloyd The Flying Jubo’s (Francis Engerer, Kenny Trim, Michael Coare, Laura Northeast, Brad Carlyon, Scott Carlyon)
6th – Walthamstow Long & Hard(Keith Timms, Dan McGinn, Gary Wood, Vicky te Velde, Zoe Engerer, Oliver Horton, Stuart Eastman, Luke McLaughlin, Adrian Anderson, Bobby Miller)